Your privacy is important to us. This policy sets out how Celestino and its related bodies corporate ("Celestino", "we", "us" or "our") collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information and how Celestino complies with the "Australian Privacy Principles" contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act").

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information (whether fact, opinion or evaluative material) about you as an individual from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

By choosing to provide personal information to Celestino, you consent to our collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

What personal information does Celestino collect and hold?

We may collect information such as:

  • your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, governmental identification details and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives (for example, our real estate agents, employees, service providers, contractors) or otherwise;
  • information you provide to us through our sales centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time; and
  • business contact details (names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, fax numbers), home addresses and phone numbers, mobile phone numbers, driver’s licence details, bank account details, other financial information from financial institutions, information from regulatory bodies, providers of credit information and trade referees.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How does Celestino collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • by telephone, letter, fax or email;
  • during conversations between you and our real estate agents, employees, service providers or contractors;
  • by contracting with us;
  • by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us; and
  • completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies, such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities;
  • your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers);
  • publicly available sources of information; or
  • any other organisations (including our service providers) where you have given your consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie enables us to recognise your computer and keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer our websites and track users movements.

What happens if Celestino cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes does Celestino collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to assess the performance of our websites and to improve the operation of our websites;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our contractors, real estate agents and employees, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Celestino, our contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • to create a customer database including information from our customers, prospective customers and other third parties; combined with information we or our service providers already hold about you;
  • to use online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation to improve advertising relevance to you;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country);
  • to assess our customer's credit worthiness; and
  • in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, any other purposes that are related to the above, where you would reasonably expect us to.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

Direct marketing materials

Celestino may send you direct marketing communications and information about:

  • products, services, discounts, competitions and special promotions that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services; or
  • other companies’ products and services we think may interest you, if you’ve chosen to receive this information.

These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

How can you opt out of marketing communications?

At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

To whom may Celestino disclose your information?

Celestino does not disclose your personal information to any third parties, except in accordance with this section or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Parties to whom Celestino may disclose relevant personal information include:

  • our employees, real estate agents, service providers and contractors for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, utilities providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • credit information providers and credit reporting agencies;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • our franchisor, Ray White (New South Wales) Pty Ltd as agent for the Ray White (Real Estate) Partnership, and its related bodies corporate; and
  • any other organisations for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We and other people who provide us with services may combine or share any information that we collect from you or others, with the information that we, or our service providers, already hold about you.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below). Provided Celestino deems it reasonable and practical to do so, we will provide the information to you in the manner you request within 30 days of receiving your request. Celestino may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that fee at the time you make the request.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you reasons for any refusal.

Celestino will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up to date as possible.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

Celestino requests that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to the Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After Celestino has completed its enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if Celestino has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, Celestino will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

Celestino does not at the time of releasing this privacy policy disclose personal information to any overseas recipients.

Storage and security

Your personal information will be held in a secure environment either in writing, electronically or both. Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

However, as our websites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party websites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the treatment of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Celestino Pty Limited
Post: PO Box 438, Pendle Hill NSW 2145
Email: [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy
Celestino may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 August 2015.